• "Labor and Polytechnic Training" (1958),
• "Teaching of history, society, geography" (1964),
• "Preschool and Primary Education" (1970),
• "Physical Education at School" (1976)
Some of these methodological supplements are still published today.
In the first years of our independence, "Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies" faced many problems and danger of closure. However, thanks to the course of sustainable development established in our country by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, as in all areas of education, opportunities and conditions have been created for the continuation of the activities of pedagogical media, including the "Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies". The journal is currently making a valuable contribution to the successful reform process of Azerbaijan's education system. The care and attention paid to education by the Azerbaijani state is also reflected in the published articles. The journal consistently publishes articles on educational reforms, including modern development trends.
Collaboration with the journal
Well-known figures of scientific and public sphere of Azerbaijan - Bakir Chobanzade, Mammad Said Ordubadi, Abdulla Shaig, Tagi Shahbazi Simurg, Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Mirza Ibrahimov, Mammad Arif, Mammad Jafar, Ashraf Huseynov, Mammadaga Shiraliyev, Abdulazal Demirchizade, Abasgulu Abbaszade, Magsud Javadov, Jumshud Zulfugarli, Mehdi Mehdizade, Ahmad Seyidov, Agammad Abdullayev, Feyzulla Gasimzade, Hamid Arasli, Akbar Bayramov, Budag Budagov, Mardan Muradkhanov, Bashir Ahmadov, Yusif Talibov, Aliheydar Hashimov, Ajdar Aghayev, Abdul Alizade, Huseyn Ahmadov, Nureddin Kazimov, Yahya Karimov and others have established close cooperation with the journal and conveyed their scientific ideas and pedagogical experience to readers through this journal. In the 70s and 80s of the 20th century, the "Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies" was one of the most influential pedagogical publications in the Soviet Union.
The works of well-known pedagogical scientists of the former Soviet Union (USSR Minister of Education Mikhail Prokofiev, prominent Russian scientists, academicians Yuri Babansky, Artur Petrovsky, Mirza Mahmutov, Vladimir Adoratsky, Valery Alekseyev, Alexei Bodalyov, Vladimir Favorsky, Ivan Kairov, members of the USSR Academy of Pedagogical Sciences Daniel Elkonin, Alexander Kotalikov, professors Peter Fridolin, Boris Komarovsky, Pavel Jakobson, Mikhail Abramov, Alexei Amossov, Leb Itelson, Nadezhda Krupskaya, academician Alexander Makovelsky, academician Shalva Amanashvili from Georgia are systematically included in the pages of the journal. The leading scientific and pedagogical publications of the Union have consistently quoted articles published in the "Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies" and placed scientific articles on their pages.
Editors-in-chief of the journal
The first editor-in-chief of the journal was Mustafa Guliyev (1924-1928). Later it was led by Abbas Sultanov (1928-1929), Kilincinski (1930), Mikayil Rahimli (1932), Panah Gasimov (1935-1936), Ismail Gasimov (1937-1940), Rustam Huseynov (late 1940), Lalazar Mustafayeva ( 1941-1943), A.M. Gafarli (1947), Rustam Huseynov (1948-1963), Akbar Mirzayev (1963-1974), Ajdar Agayev (1974-1981), Zahra Aliyeva (1981-2006), Najaf Najafov (2006-2018), Rahil Najaf (2018-2021).
Currently, the editor-in-chief of the journal is Arzu Soltan.